Privacy Policy

As Metaverse Game Studios, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company“, “we”, and through similar words such as “us”, “our”, etc.), we respect your privacy and are committed to a lawful, fair, and transparent processing of personal information, adhering to a global privacy perspective.

This privacy policy describes the type of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website under the domain name of https://www.angelicthegame.com/ (“the “Website”), all platforms and services offered thereon, and through our mobile applications (collectively, our “Platform”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. The Platform (including its all subdomains, other media and their respective features and content) is a service made available by the Company.

This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) documents our general privacy-by-design considerations and records our processing activities, describes Company’s practices and policies with regards to use and process of personal information while operating the Platform and providing the services thereunder (the “Services”). In this regard, this Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect through our Platform and our Services, how we use that information, our legal basis for doing so, with whom we share it, your rights and choices in this regard, how you can contact us about our privacy practices as well as your ability to control certain uses of such personal information. This Policy does not apply to third-party sites, products, or services, even if they link to our Services or the Platform, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third parties carefully.

By accepting this Policy, you are familiarized yourself with this Policy, understood and are agreeing with the terms and practices described in this Policy (including new versions of this Privacy Policy when and as they come into effect), and the Terms, which governs this Policy and contains all disclaimers of warranties and limitation of liabilities. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not further access or use the Platform and the Services.

  • DEFINITIONS

Within the scope of this Policy, following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them below: 

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural. 

Business

Business, for the purpose of the CCPA, refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers’ personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers’ personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers’ personal information, that does business in the State of California

CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, enacted on June 28, 2018, by the State of California

Company

Metaverse Game Studios, Inc., a limited liability company, incorporated and validly operating in the state of Florida, the USA and having the principal place of business at 7901 4T ST N STE 300 ST. Petersburg, FL. US 33702

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller

Consumer

For the purposes of the CCPA, a natural person who is a California resident, including (i) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (ii) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose

Data Controller

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Company as the legal person which determines the purposes and means of process of Personal Data alone

Data Subject

A natural person who can be identified or rendered identifiable through the personal data related to

Device

Any device that is suitable to access the Service such as a computer, a mobile phone or a digital tablet

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation, enacted on May 25, 2018, by the European Union

Personal Information / Personal Data

Any information/data that relates to an identified or identifiable individual

For the purposes for GDPR, any information relating to you such as a name, identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity

For the purposes of the CCPA, any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you

Personal Data Breach

A breach of security whether accidental or on purpose, resulting in accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal data

Sale of Data

For the purposes of the CCPA, selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration

Service Provider

Any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to Third-Party companies or individuals contracted by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used

For the purposes of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered as the Data Processors

Special Category of Personal Data

Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership and, genetic and biometric information, information concerning Data Subject’s sex life or sexual orientation

Third-Party

Any other natural or legal person that is not part of Akkaya LLC

Third-Party Social Media Service

Any website/app or any social network website/app through which a customer can share its reviews regarding the Service

Usage Data

Data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself 

User

The individual accessing or using the Platform, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Platform, as applicable

For the purposes of the GDPR, the User can be referred to as the Data Subject 

Website

The website accessible from https://www.angelicthegame.com/

  • HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect personal information concerning you from certain sources to provide the Services and to manage our Platform. We also obtain information from you and from Third Parties as detailed below. 

Please note that if you decline to provide any of the required information requested by the Company, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Services and their features or make a purchase.

  1. a) Platform Users and the Services

We collect information from and about you and your transactions and other interactions with us. This may include, but is not limited to, when you visit our Platform, use the Services, play our games, interact with or participate in our gaming platforms, connect to a social networking site through our games, register for an account, enter a promo code, place an order, sign up for newsletters or email lists, participate in sweepstakes, engage in contests or other promotions, participate in a survey, or other similar programs, send a virtual gift card to a person, or otherwise contact us through any channels provided by the Company for such purpose. 

  1. b) Third Parties (Service Providers)

We use Third-Party Service Providers for purposes such as integrating an online interactive customer support to perform certain Services on our behalf when the information is necessary for them to perform their duties. These Service Providers are prohibited from using personal information for any other purpose and are contractually required to comply with all applicable laws and requirements.

  1. c) Third Party Analytics and Advertisements

We also may use Third Party advertisements, analytics, and tracking tools to better understand who is using the Platform, how people are using the Platform, how to improve the effectiveness of the Services and related content, and to help us or those Third Parties serve more targeted advertising to you across our Platform. These Third Parties may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, flash cookies, or other technologies to collect and store information. They may also combine information they collect from your interaction with the Platform with information they collect from other sources, which combination may be subject to the Third Party’s control and privacy policy thereupon.

  1. d) Third Party Social Media Services

We collect and obtain personal information from social media platforms and networks that you use in connection with our Platform and Services, or that share or allow you to share information with us, such as Twitter, Discord, and Instagram. For example, if you use functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools from social media platforms or networks in connection with our Platform, we will obtain the information that you share with us, or that those social media platforms or networks share with us. Third Party Social Media Services are prohibited from using personal information for any other purpose and are contractually required to comply with all applicable laws and requirements.

We use social network data to show you personalized content and synchronize your online progression across multiple devices. For example, we might show a list with only your friends in it or show your name or avatar on an in-game object.

For more information about social media platform and network privacy practices, please review the privacy policies and settings of such social media platforms and networks. 

  1. e) Cookies and Automatic Collection Methods

We may also collect information about your online activities on the Platform and connected Devices over time and across Third-Party websites, Devices, apps, and other online features and services. 

This collection includes automatically collected information, and generally does not include personal information unless you provide it through our Platform, or you choose to share it with us by other means. Methods we use are described below:  

  • Cookies (which may be session-based or persistent, and are typically small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in connection with your internet browser as set forth thoroughly under our “Cookie Policy” section)
  • Web beacons or tags (small images embedded into websites or emails that send information about your Device when you visit our Platform, or open an email we send to you);
  • Website log files (which we tend to create automatically in connection with access to and use of our Platform)
  • TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  1. Personal Information that We Collect from You

While using our Platform or Service, you may provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to; 

  • Identifiers and contact information such as your email address, phone number, account password, company name (if any);
  • Purchase or other commercial information such as the items you purchase
  • Communications and interactions, which may include email messages, interactive chat sessions, reviews, or responses, ratings and other usage data described below in detail;  

You may also opt-in to submitting information through other methods, including: 

    • By participating in an offer, program, or promotion 
    • Through our social media accounts or online forums, 
    • In connection with a real or potential business relationship with us, 
  • In response to your marketing or other e-mail communications,
  • By giving us your contact information.
  1. Information that We Collect Automatically on the Platform and through the Services

Our Platform uses cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your usage of the Platform and the Services, including:

  • Browser and Device Data, such as IP address, Device type (for example, PC or Mac, IPhone7, Samsung Galaxy S7), internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system’s name and version, Device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons, brand, model, technical specification and operating system information of the Device used;
  • Usage Data, such as time spent on the Platform, pages visited, links and items clicked,  Platform usage time, communication preferences, approaches to in-platform notifications, segments, cookie records, cookie and ad identifiers, Device ID, and the pages that led or referred you to our Platform.

For analytics, when you installed and played the game, your progress throughout the game, and events that are connected to your game-play. We generally cannot identify you with this data but treat it the same way as personal information.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Platform and how you can control our use of cookies and Third-Party analytics, please see our “Cookie Policy” section.

  • HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. Our Services

We use the information that we collect/obtain to conduct our business and to provide you with the best possible Services and experiences. We rely upon several legal grounds to ensure that our use of the information we collect/obtain is compliant with the applicable laws. We use information to facilitate the business relationships we have with you, to comply with legal obligations, to pursue our legitimate business interests.

Pre-contractual, contractual, and post-contractual business relationships. We use personal information to enter business relationships with prospective Users and to perform the contractual obligations under the contacts that we have with our Users. Examples of how we use information within this condition include:

  • To provide you with Services, such as to,
  • Process, maintain, and service your account(s).
  • To respond or communicate with you such as when you;
  • Make a request or inquiry through contact form or any other channel dedicated for such use,
  • Share a comment/review or concern regarding the Service,
  • Ask for customer support through any channels dedicated fur such use.

Legal and regulatory compliance. We use personal information to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with applicable laws. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties and to submit to third-party verification audits. Examples of how we use information within this condition include:

  • Mitigating financial loss, claims, liabilities, or other harm to our Users, the Company; respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests; address legal and regulatory compliance.

Legitimate business interests. We rely on our legitimate business interests to process certain personal information concerning you. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate. In determining the content of this list, we balanced our interests against the legitimate interests and rights of the individuals whose personal information we process.  Examples of how we use information within this condition include:

  • For analytics, this is our ability to analyze how players progress through our games to make them better, and to know our player base on an aggregate level. For advertising, this is our ability to be able to off-set development costs and risk with advertising income. 
  • Mitigating financial loss, claims, liabilities, or other harm to Users and the Company;
  • Protecting the security or integrity of our Platform and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users;
  • Promoting, analyzing, modifying, and improving our Platform, systems, and tools, and developing new services;
  • Managing, operating, and improving the performance of our Platform and the Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Conducting aggregate analysis and developing business intelligence that enables us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business;
  • Sharing personal information with Third-Party Service Providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners who help us operate and improve our business;
  • Ensuring network and information security throughout the Platform and our Services.
  1. b)  Marketing and Advertising Activities

We may send you marketing and advertising communications about the Company, the Platform, the Services, and our games; invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes; and to customize the marketing and advertising that we provide to you (we offer choices about marketing and advertising as set forth under Your Communication Choices section below); provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable laws. When we collect your contact details through our participation at events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our Services, and with your permission, include you on our newsletter.

To learn more about managing your privacy and storage settings and opting out from receiving other Third Parties’ cookies, please see our “Exercising of Your GDPR Privacy Rights” and “Exercising of Your California Privacy Rights” sections.

We do not guarantee that all of the Third Parties we work with will honor the elections you make using those options, but we strive to work with Third Parties that do.

  • HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution, or other transfer or sale of some or all of Metaverse Game Studios, Inc.’s assets.
  • To fulfill the purposes for which you provide it.
  • With your consent.

We may share your personal information to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (ii) enforce this Policy and our Terms, including investigation of potential violations hereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; (iv) respond to your requests; (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our Users, and the public; or (vi) fulfill our obligations arising of or in connection with the contracts with Users. 

We share personal information with a limited number of our Service Providers. We have Service Providers that provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology, and related infrastructure. These Service Providers may need to access personal information to perform their services. We authorize such Service Providers to use or disclose personal information only as necessary to perform Services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such Service Providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information they process on our behalf. Our Service Providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America.

We may disclose information in the aggregate form to Third Parties in cases such as to help with auditing interactions and transactions with you, addressing security, fixing errors, helping us with advertising or marketing, maintaining accounts, helping with our internal research, verifying service quality or safety, and performing any of the other actions or activities allowed under this Policy.

We may share personal information with Third Parties we work with for our purposes, though in general we do not share personal information about you with Third Parties for Third-Party marketing or advertising purposes. For information about the choices you have about the online advertising practices described in this section, please see the “ Exercising Your GDPR Privacy Rights” and “Exercising Your California Privacy Rights“ sections below.

Third Parties are prohibited from using personal information for any other purpose and are contractually required to comply with all applicable laws and requirements.

We will encourage Third Parties we collaborate with to adopt and post transparent privacy policies. However, the use of your personal information by Third Parties is governed by their privacy policies and is not under our control. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the violations caused by Third Parties.

In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share personal information with third parties for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction.

We share personal information as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable laws; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety, and property of the Company, you, or others; and (iv) to respond requests of the courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your jurisdiction.

  • EUROPIAN UNION PRIVACY INFORMATION

You should also know that your personal data may be transferred from your home country to third parties. If you are an EU resident, this could imply that we also transfer data to countries that do not offer an adequate level of protection for your personal data. When we transfer this data, we will do so only when we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data. Please contact us to get a copy of the safeguards that we have put in place. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

Your Rights and Choices Under the GDPR

We undertake to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and to guarantee you can exercise your rights properly.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you are within the EU, to: 

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether Personal Data concerning you is processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to request and get access to such Personal Data. 

Right to rectification: You have the right to request rectification by us of inaccurate Personal Data and you have the right to provide additional Personal Data to complete any incomplete Personal Data as required by the Company.

Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”): In certain cases, you have the right to request from us the erasure of your Personal Data. For the avoidance of any doubt, we may not be able to grant this right to you in certain cases, due to our obligations to fulfill certain legal requirements.

Right to Restriction of Processing: You have the right to request from us restriction of processing, for a certain period and/or for certain situations.

Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your Personal Data from us in a structured format and you have the right to (let) transmit such Personal Data to another controller.

Right to Object: In certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data including with regards to profiling. You have the right to object to the further processing of your Personal Data in so far as such data has been collected for direct marketing purposes.

Right to be Not Subject to Automated Individual Decision-Making: You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Right to Filing Complaint: You have the right to file complaints with the applicable data protection authority on our processing of your Personal Data.

Right to Compensation of Damages: In case we breach applicable legislation on processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to claim damages from us for any damages such breach may cause to you.

Exercising of Your GDPR Privacy Rights

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by simply contacting us. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, we will try our best to respond to you as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, if you are in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

  • CALIFORNIA PRIVACY INFORMATION

The following section sets forth privacy information relevant to residents of California, including your California Privacy Rights and Choices. 

 

Your Rights and Choices Under California Privacy Law

Under this Policy, and by law, if you are a resident of California, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Notice: You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Information are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Information is being used.
  • The Right to Access / Request: The CCPA permits you to request and obtain from the Company information regarding disclosure of your Personal Information that has been collected in the past 12 (twelve) months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.
  • The Right to Say No to the Sale of Personal Data (Do not Sell): You have the right to ask the Company not to sell your Personal Information to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our Platform and contacting through the channels, features, and functionabilities provided on the Platform and this Policy.
  • The Right to Know about Your Personal Data: You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding disclosure of the following:
  • The categories of Personal Information collected
  • The sources from which the Personal Information was collected
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or Selling the Personal Information
  • Categories of Third Parties with whom we share Personal Information
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you
  • The Right to Delete Personal Data: You also have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information that have been collected in the past 12 (twelve) months.
  • The Right Not to be Discriminated against: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights as a consumer, including the following:
  • Denying to provide Services to you
  • Charging different prices or rates for Services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
  • Providing a different level or quality of Services to you
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for products or Services or a different level or quality of products or Services.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

In order to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, as a California resident, you can contact us through channels, features, and functionalities (i.e., email address, phone number, interactive customer support chat, contact form) provided on the Platform.

Once we receive your request, we will validate the information that you provide and send a message to the email address you provide in the request, asking you to verify that it is your email address. Please follow the instructions in that email to verify your email address. We will begin processing your request once you verify your email address.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 (forty-five) days of receiving your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Please note that if you do not include necessary information concerning you in your requests, we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We may continue to collect and share personal information about you with Third Parties as described in our Policy if that sharing is not a “sale” of personal information, such as to continue to provide Services to you. 

We do not provide personal information about you to Third Parties in exchange for money. We do share personal information with Third Parties that we work with, including to help us market or advertise our Platform and Services to you and mostly with regard to your prior consent. When this information is in a format that directly identifies you by name, it is generally not shared with any Third Parties for Third-Party marketing or advertising purposes. You can find more detail about our practices in our Policy, set forth under “Marketing and Advertising Activities” section. 

Even though we do not provide personal information to these Third Parties in exchange for money, the CCPA may characterize our providing the following categories of information we share with Third Parties that provide services to you or to us, such as personalizing your experience with us or helping us to market or advertise our Platform and Services to you, as “sales” of personal information; (i) Device and browsing information and other internet activity information; (ii) purchase or other commercial information; and (iii) identifiers. 

The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that “sells” personal information as defined by the CCPA.

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below;

  • You can opt out of Selling your personal information as to the extent prescribed under the CCPA, by adjusting settings using each Device and browser you use with this Platform. 

The opt out will place a cookie on your Device that is unique to the browser you use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser you use. You may need to opt out on every browser that you use.

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some Third-Party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services, or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

We do not knowingly process personal information of California residents under the age of 18. If you have reason to believe that anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal information, please contact us.

  • YOUR COMMUNICATIONS CHOICES

You may receive marketing and advertising communications about the Company, the Platform, the Services, and our games if you provide clear consent. To receive marketing and advertising communications from the Company, you can sign up on our newsletter, contact us, or give your clear consent in the applicable areas. We provide our Users with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing and advertising communications. We provide you with the following options if you prefer to “opt out” of receiving information or materials that we think may be of interest to you: 

  • At all times, you have the option of “opting out” of receiving marketing and advertising emails from the sender only by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the marketing and advertising emails you receive. In addition, if you have an online account, you may change your email preferences regarding email from us by logging into your account. 
  • In all cases, you may email us at hey@metaverse.gs 
  • SECURITY 

We are making reasonable efforts to provide you with an appropriate level of security at the risk associated with the processing of your personal information. We take organizational, physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, or abuse. Your personal information may only be accessed by a limited number of personnel who need access to such information in order to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have a reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you think your account is compromised), please contact us immediately. 

Taking into account the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing, we have taken the following technical and organizational measures including without limitation to:

  • Access to our database and user accounts by hird-Party Service Providers is protected with access control.
  • Access to the database is limited, not all staff in our organization have full access.
  • Data sent from our games is encrypted in transit where technically possible. We do not actively monitor the security of our databases and need to rely on our processors to notify us of any data breaches.
  • RETENTION

Your personal information may be retained for as long as is reasonably necessary to perform the purposes listed under “How We Use Information” section. For example, if you register an online account with us, we will store any personal information associated with your account for as long as you remain a User or we believe we may be in a position to provide Services to you. If you make a purchase, we will store any personal information associated with that purchase as long as required to fulfill the order, remember your preferences for future interactions, or be able to provide you with Services as well as to be able to fulfill our legal obligations. 

We also retain personal information to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data due to our contractual commitments to our financial and business partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods that we support, or by the applicable laws.

The servers and databases in which information may be stored may be located outside the country from which you accessed the Services and, in a country, where the data protection and other laws may differ from your country of residence. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the countries in which we operate.

Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable laws.

  • COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small text files stored in a Device’s web browser memory. They help website providers with things like understanding how people use a website, remembering a user’s login details, and storing website preferences. This article explains how we use cookies and other similar technologies to help us ensure that our Services function properly, prevents fraud and other harm, and analyze and improve the Services in accordance with our Policy. 

  1. How We Use Cookies

Cookies play an important role in helping us provide personal, effective, and safe Services. We use cookies on our Website. We change the cookies periodically as we improve or add to our Services, but we generally use cookies for the following purposes:

To Operate Our Website: Some cookies are essential to the operation of our Website and Services. We use those cookies in several different ways, including:

  • Authentication
  • Security
  • Functional/Performance
  • Preferences/Features/Services

To Analyze and Improve Our Services: Cookies help us understand how to make our Website and Services work better for you. Cookies tell us how people reach our Website, and they give us insights into improvements or enhancements we need to make to our Website and Services.

For Better Advertising: Cookies can help us provide more effective advertising on our Website. For example, we might use a cookie to help to prevent you from seeing same advertisement multiple times or to measure how many times an advertisement is viewed or clicked on.

  1. How We Use Other Technologies

Third Party Analytics: We use Google Analytics which uses cookies and similar technologies, to collect and analyze information about the use of the Services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other sites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices on its website. Please refer to the table below for more on how we use Third-Party analytics.

  1. First Party Cookies.

Cookie Name

Cookie Provider 

Categories of Cookie

Retention Period

_ga_1Q6CGGDQZ8

Google Analytics

Performance

2 years

_gid

Google Analytics

Performance

24 hours

_ga

Google Analytics

Performance

2 years

wp-settings-time-1

WordPress

Performance

1 Year

wp-settings-1

WordPress

Performance

1 Year

wordpress_test_cookie

WordPress

Performance

Session

wordpress_sec_8f013c6984bd0c4cd7f14892d014fd82

WordPress

Performance

Session

wordpress_logged_in_8f013c6984bd0c4cd7f14892d014fd82

WordPress

Performance

Session

__e_inc

WordPress

Performance

1 Day

 

  1. Third Party Cookies.

Cookie Name

Categories of Cookie

Retention Period

1P_JAR

Set by Google. This group sets a unique ID to remember your preferences and other information such as website statistics and track conversion rates (Marketing)

1 week

 

How to Manage Cookies

Your web browser may allow you to change your cookie preferences, including to delete and disable cookies. Please consult “help” section of your web browser to understand your options, but please note that if you choose to disable the cookies, some features of our Website or Services may not operate as intended.

  • INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We are a global business. Personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage Service Providers. We may transfer personal information that we maintain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the persons information was originally collected, including to the United States. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your personal information remains protected to the standards described in this Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

  • USE BY MINORS

Our Platform is not intended for children under 18 (eighteen) years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Platform. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Platform or on or through any of its features/register on the Platform, make any purchases through the Platform, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Platform or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we find out we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at hey@metaverse.gs 

  • UPDATES TO THIS POLICY AND NOTIFICATIONS

We may change this Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our personal information processing practices, or applicable laws. The “Last Updated Date” legend at the top of this Policy indicates when this Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Policy on the Platform. If we change our practices in a way that requires revising this Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Policy or personal information collected by posting them on our Platform and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your email address.

  • LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Services or Platform may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website, or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

  • JURISDICTION

The Company focuses on multinational compliance regulations including but not limited to United States Privacy Law and, the GDPR to make sure privacy is a “go-to” rather than a thing to be worried. You have the right to request further information on our personal information processing activities based on your country’s jurisdiction. 

  • CONTACT US

We welcome you to reach out if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices or to request a copy of this Policy in another format. Please feel free to contact us via hey@metaverse.gs